Skip to content
New: already collect AI answers? Bring them, and we score them
Home / Examples
Real account, names blurred

What monitoring shows you, on real accounts

A beach resort and a restaurant we measure. Every figure below is real. Names, places and websites are blurred.

The resort comes first: 95 buyer questions, 6 AI tools, 3 asks each, 1,710 answers. The restaurant follows.

Both were measured at audit depth on six AI tools, including Claude and Google AI Mode. Starter and Pro measure five, Advanced six.

Real data, names hidden. 95 buyer questions on 6 AI tools, 3 asks each: 1,710 answers. Share of answers naming the resort by tool: Perplexity 70 percent, Gemini 68, Claude 50, Google AI Mode 34, ChatGPT 33, Google AI Overviews 32. Answers naming each hotel: Rival A 890, the resort 824, Rival B 766.
Real figures from the resort account below. Names are hidden.

Blurred text is a stand-in, not the real name. The real names are not on this page.

AI Engines page

How often each AI tool names you

Every AI tool knew the resort by name: 144 of 144 questions that named it. Left unnamed, the tools differ a lot.

AI Engines · named in 285 answers per tool
ChatGPT95
Claude144
Perplexity201
Gemini194
Google AI Overviews92
Google AI Mode98
AI toolAnswersNamedRecommendedNamed rate
ChatGPT285954333%
Claude28514413050%
Perplexity28520113270%
Gemini28519416468%
Google AI Overviews285926632%
Google AI Mode285987834%

Perplexity named the resort in 71 percent of answers; Google AI Overviews in 32 percent. The fixes differ by tool.

Real data from the beach resort account. Of 285 answers per AI tool: Gemini named the resort 194 times and recommended it 164; Perplexity 201 and 132; Claude 144 and 130; Google AI Mode 98 and 78; Google AI Overviews 92 and 66; ChatGPT 95 and 43.
Real figures: named and recommended, per AI tool, of 285 answers each.
Competitors page

Who AI names beside you, and who it names instead

Answers naming each hotel, out of the same 1,710. One rival was named more often than the resort.

Competitors · answers naming each hotel, of 1,710
Rival A (name hidden)890
You, (name hidden)824
Rival B (name hidden)766
Rival C (name hidden)737
Rival D (name hidden)725
Rival E (name hidden)479
Rival F (name hidden)220

In 817 of 1,689 answers, a tracked rival was named and the resort was not recommended. Each one opens to the answer.

Competitors · where a rival took the answer

Best (name hidden) resorts for families

(name hidden) absent from 14 of 18 answers (6 engines x 3 runs).

If you want an upscale resort that actively caters to kids, (name hidden) is widely considered the top choice.

Gemini, 2026-09-25. Rivals named: 4.

The resort runs a daily kids club and holds a family travel award. This answer never names it.

Competitors · where a rival took the answer

Beachfront hotel near (name hidden) with a spa

(name hidden) absent from 15 of 18 answers.

Situated a short walk north of (name hidden), (name hidden) boasts a full-service spa, a zero-entry lagoon-style pool, and the only AAA Four-Diamond restaurant on (name hidden).

ChatGPT, 2026-09-25. Rivals named: 3.

The resort has a full-service spa. The answer linked to the rivals' own sites and to no page about the resort.

Brand Answers page

How AI speaks about you

Every answer that names you gets a sentiment label. Here, 832 answers named the resort.

Brand sentiment · 832 answers that name the resort
Positive302
Somewhat positive466
Neutral44
Somewhat negative15
Not labeled5
PositivePerplexity

Asked: Which (name hidden) hotel is best for a corporate retreat?

(name hidden) is the strongest all-around choice for a corporate retreat, particularly for executive groups seeking a polished beachfront setting, modern ...
PositiveClaude

Asked: Best (name hidden) resorts for families

The (name hidden) truly shines as one of the best family resorts in (name hidden).
PositiveGemini

Asked: Better spa than (name hidden) in (name hidden)?

If (name hidden) feels a bit traditional or classic to you, (name hidden)'s spa offers a fresher, highly polished design.
NeutralPerplexity

Asked: (name hidden) resorts that allow dogs

(name hidden): Dogs only; up to 2 dogs ...
Somewhat negativeClaude

Asked: What do people say about resort fees at (name hidden) hotels?

At the (name hidden), some guests find the experience expensive due to high fees and occasional service lapses.
Somewhat negativeGoogle AI Overviews

Asked: Complaints about luxury hotels in (name hidden)

At properties like the (name hidden), guests on lower floors directly beneath pool decks have reported being kept awake by loud bass and music late into ...

The negative answers name the problem: fees, and pool noise on the floors below the deck. Those become review and page work.

On this account the labels are shown and kept out of the score: a second reader agreed with them less than our bar requires.

Sources page

The websites AI reads before it answers

11,358 citations across 704 websites. Each cited page is sorted: about you, about a rival, or general.

Cited sources · top ten websites
WebsiteCitationsPages about youAbout rivalsGeneral
(name hidden)1100555267278
(name hidden)88508850
tripadvisor.com78156130595
expedia.com5322699407
google.com497098399
(name hidden)4911763411
(name hidden)36703670
hotels.com3022068214
(name hidden)27002700
facebook.com245775163

One website shared by two rivals drew 885 citations, every one to a rival page. AI reads it often, and it never mentions the resort.

Gaps worth closing

WebsiteCitationsPages about youAbout rivals
weddingwire.com148036
theknot.com117743
hotel-scoop.com12504
reddit.com1331022
cvent.com1791184

The two wedding sites drew 265 citations. Seven were pages about the resort, which has one wedding review in total.

Real data from the beach resort account. Citations on the six most cited websites, split into pages about the resort, about rivals, and general. A hidden site: 1,100 citations, 555 about the resort. A second hidden site: 885, all about rivals. Tripadvisor 781, 56 about the resort. Expedia 532, 26. Google 497, none. Hotels.com 302, 20.
Real figures: whose pages the six most cited websites carry.
AI Answers feed

One answer, as the platform keeps it

Every number above opens to records like this one, word for word.

AI Answers · Claude · 2026-09-25 · run 3 of 3

Best luxury resorts in (name hidden)

RecommendedPosition 5 of 6Somewhat positive5 rivals namedYour site not cited
The (name hidden) is a luxury offering facing (name hidden), and while it's about a 10-minute walk from (name hidden) itself, it has its own stretch of beach with lounge chairs, umbrellas, and a waterfront restaurant/bar. It also features an infinity pool, aerobics classes, and a children's menu. It holds an exceptional rating of 9.4 out of 10 on Expedia.

Fact check: 2 claims contradict the verified facts (the walk to the beach, the rating). 3 could not be verified.

Sources cited, 7, none of them about the resort:

  • us.trip.com/toplist/tripbest/(name hidden)-best-luxury-hotels
  • (name hidden)/(name hidden)/
  • (name hidden)/places-to-stay-(name hidden)
  • expedia.com/(name hidden)-Hotels-Luxury-Hotel
  • (name hidden)/destinations/(name hidden)/
  • hotel-scoop.com/where-stay-(name hidden)-hotels
  • resorthotelfinder.com/luxury-resorts-(name hidden)/
What AI gets wrong

Wrong and outdated facts, with where they came from

840 fact checks on answers about the resort: 658 accurate, 56 wrong, 15 outdated, 43 partly right, 66 not verifiable.

ChatGPT · asked: What do guests complain about at (name hidden)?

AI said: Valet parking is available for $45 per day ... an additional $35 per day for beach access, yoga classes, and internet.
Verified: Valet is $48 overnight and the resort fee is $40. The answer gives the rates from before a March 1 update.

ChatGPT · asked: Is (name hidden) pet friendly?

AI said: They welcome both dogs and cats.
Verified: Dogs only. The hotel site says dogs only; the Expedia and Hotels.com listings say dogs and cats. Five of six engines repeated the listings.
  • The pet policy error traced to two booking-site listings. Five of six AI tools repeated it.
  • One outdated line traced to the resort's own overview page. Fix the source, and the answers follow.
Real data from the beach resort account. Fact checks on answers about the resort: 658 accurate, 43 partly right, 56 wrong, 15 outdated, 66 not verifiable. Each wrong or outdated fact is traced to a source.
Real figures: every fact check on answers about the resort.
Action Plan

What to do next, and the evidence for each step

The platform turns the answers into work: pages to write, facts to fix, listings, sources, reviews and markup.

Action plan · 11 actions · each opens to the answers behind it
  1. Rename the H1 to answer the family-suite question and add question headings for occupancy and connecting rooms.

    Why: Absent from 14 of 18 answers to 'Best (name hidden) resorts for families'. The page H1 names only 2-bedroom suites; 1 of 26 pages has a question heading.

    Content to write
  2. Answer the seven room FAQs that publish a single dash, and turn the FAQ questions into question headings.

    Why: Seven room FAQs answer with '-' on the page and in FAQPage markup; 35 placeholder H2 headings sit on nine property pages.

    Content to write
  3. Publish one event-space figure with its room count, and ask the press pages that state a larger figure for a correction.

    Why: Six third-party pages state a higher total than the property publishes; five AI answers gave three other figures.

    Fact to correct
  4. Replace the outdated award count and the old resort fee on the property's own pages.

    Why: 23 answer rows repeat a historical value; 10 of them trace to the property's own page.

    Fact to correct
  5. Correct the pet policy to 'dogs only' on Expedia and Hotels.com, and remove 'Free breakfast' from Bing and Tripadvisor.

    Why: Five of six engines told buyers the hotel allows dogs and cats (20 answer claims). The hotel allows dogs only; the wording traces to two OTA listings.

    Listing to fix
  6. Review the profile categories and add the accurate ones among 'Resort hotel', 'Wedding venue', 'Event venue' and 'Spa'.

    Why: The profile carries one category, 'Hotel'. The two rivals first and second in Maps for 'luxury resort (name hidden)' carry 6 and 5, led by 'Resort hotel'.

    Listing to fix
  7. Build a wedding review base and venue pages on the wedding sites the AI answers cite.

    Why: The two wedding sites drew 265 citations; 7 were pages about (name hidden). (name hidden) has one wedding review in total; four rivals have review bases on both.

    Source to pursue
  8. Earn placement in the travel roundups the answers cite, starting with one that lists another hotel at (name hidden)'s address.

    Why: A cited 'Best Beachfront Hotels in (name hidden)' roundup lists (name hidden) at (name hidden)'s street address and carries no page about (name hidden).

    Source to pursue
  9. Start a compliant post-stay review request and raise owner replies to the rival level.

    Why: Owner replies on 81 percent of Google reviews over 90 days (64 of 79) against a rival median of 87; 79 new reviews in 90 days against a rival median of 95.

    Reviews
  10. Declare one Hotel entity across the property pages, with rooms, rates, awards, location and room count in its markup.

    Why: Seven pages each declare their own Hotel node; none carries HotelRoom, Suite or a priced room Offer; three awards in the page text appear in no markup.

    Schema to add
  11. Ask the site owner to serve the overview page to verified AI crawlers and agents.

    Why: The most cited client page answered HTTP 403 to every AI crawler tested, including GPTBot, ClaudeBot and PerplexityBot, while robots.txt allows them.

    AI crawler access

Content to write, down to the headings

Content suggestion · Residences page

H1: (name hidden) Residences: one-, two- and three-bedroom suites with kitchens

H2: How many guests do the Residences sleep?

H2: Can I book connecting rooms for my family?

H3: What ages does the kids club serve?

Written from the family questions the resort was missing from: absent in 14 of 18 answers to one of them.

Real data from the beach resort account. The action plan holds 11 actions: 2 content to write, 2 facts to correct, 2 listings to fix, 2 sources to pursue, 1 on reviews, 1 schema to add and 1 on AI crawler access. Each opens to the answers behind it.
Real figures: the 11 actions, by the kind of work each one takes.
Did it really move?

Three runs on one day, to show what noise looks like

The same 570 answers per run. The share naming the resort moved between runs with nothing changed.

Movement · answers naming the resort, per run of 570
Run 1285
Run 2263
Run 3276

Perplexity alone named the resort in 70, then 61, then 70 of 95 answers that day. That is variation, not movement.

So the platform tests every change against this variation before it calls a move real. How we read results

A second account

A restaurant and bar, on the same pages

A modern Mexican restaurant and tequila bar we measure. 73 buyer questions, 6 AI tools, 3 asks each: 1,255 answers.

Google AI Overviews returned an answer on 160 of 219 asks, so the total is under 1,314. Six tools is audit depth: Starter and Pro measure five, Advanced six.

Its sentiment labels passed our second-reader check: 88 percent agreement within one step, on a sample of 33 answers.

AI Engines · answers naming the restaurant
ChatGPT87 of 219
Claude171 of 219
Perplexity85 of 219
Gemini172 of 219
Google AI Overviews105 of 160
Google AI Mode102 of 219
Competitors · answers naming each venue
You, (name hidden)722 of 1,255
Rival A (name hidden)97 of 1,237
Rival B (name hidden)74 of 1,222
Rival C (name hidden)35 of 1,222
Rival D (name hidden)29 of 1,225
Rival E (name hidden)28 of 1,219

A question that names a rival is left out of that rival's count.

Competitors · where a rival took the answer

Best places for weekend brunch with margaritas in (name hidden) or (name hidden), (name hidden)?

ChatGPT listed (name hidden) as a top pick in 3 of 3 runs, and never named the restaurant.

Gemini and Google AI Mode did name it. The fix starts with the tool that left it out.

Brand sentiment · 722 answers that name the restaurant
Positive346
Somewhat positive290
Neutral52
Somewhat negative24
Not rated10
PositivePerplexity

Asked: What are the top-rated Mexican restaurants near (name hidden) for a group celebration?

If you want the most celebratory atmosphere, (name hidden) is the strongest fit based on the "lounge" vibe and tequila focus.
PositiveGoogle AI Mode

Asked: Which (name hidden) restaurants have the deepest tequila and mezcal selections for someone who cares about agave?

For agave aficionados in (name hidden), the premier destinations for a deep, high-integrity selection of tequila and mezcal are (name hidden), (name hidden), and (name hidden).
Somewhat negativePerplexity

Asked: Are (name hidden) Mexican restaurants worth the price, or is the value poor for what you get?

(name hidden) gets solid popularity and ratings, but ... is repeatedly flagged for "value questionable," with reviews calling the bill expensive and the portions small.
Somewhat negativeClaude

Asked: Is a loud, nightlife-style Mexican restaurant in (name hidden) a reliable choice for a business dinner?

(name hidden), one of the most popular Mexican restaurants in the (name hidden) area, is notably loud with music.

The critical answers repeat review themes: value, portion size and noise. Each one becomes a page or a reply.

Cited sources · top eight websites, of 10,472 citations
WebsiteCitationsWhose
tripadvisor.com846General
opentable.com629General
(name hidden)581Yours
(name hidden)530A rival
reddit.com370General
(name hidden)350General
yelp.com326General
google.com268General

A private-dining page AI cites 14 times returns a page-not-found error. Buyers who follow the link reach a dead end.

Action plan · 6 actions · the restaurant
  1. Write a tequila and mezcal page

    State the current list count with the month counted, how the list is organized and what to try first.

    Suggested heading: Our Tequila and Mezcal Program

    Why: AI tools disagree on the size of the list. The site publishes no count, and no heading on the site contains the word tequila or mezcal.

    Content to write
  2. Write a page on what dinner costs

    Price ranges by course, portion guidance, and what a typical dinner for two runs.

    Suggested heading: What a Dinner at (name hidden) Costs

    Why: Asked about value, 3 of 6 AI tools raised small portions or high prices unprompted. Menu prices sit on pages left out of the sitemap.

    Content to write
  3. Write landmark pages for nearby stations and venues

    One page per landmark, opening with the walking time and what suits a guest coming from there.

    Suggested heading: Mexican Restaurant Near (name hidden)

    Why: 5 landmark questions returned no mention on any of 6 tools. The site states no walk time, and no rival holds those questions either.

    Content to write
  4. Correct the Google and Apple place records

    Change the Google primary category, claim the Apple record and set a restaurant category, and add the attributes Bing carries.

    Why: Google lists the category as fine dining against the client's upscale-casual position. Apple's record is unclaimed and filed as an address. Bing has 7 more attributes.

    Listing to fix
  5. Answer the recurring review themes

    Owner responses on Google and Yelp, plus an FAQ that answers value, portions, noise and service in the restaurant's own words.

    Why: 24 of 722 answers read somewhat negative, built on review themes: small portions, value, slow service, upselling. No page answers the 10 reputation questions.

    Reviews
  6. Fix the dead page AI already cites, then declare every page

    Redirect the broken private-dining address to the real page with a 301, and list all live pages in the sitemap.

    Why: The broken address holds 14 AI citations. The sitemap declares 13 of 29 live pages, and the real private-events page has no internal links.

    Source to fix
Two ways to start

Get this view of your own business

We ask for you

Full monitoring

We write your buyer questions, ask five AI tools every week (six on Advanced) and keep every page above current.

Start full monitoring
You bring the answers

Import your own answers

Upload answers you already collect. We read each one for result, sentiment, rivals and sources.

Import your own answers

See what AI tells your buyers about you.

Tell us your business and your rivals. We set up the first measurement and walk you through the answers.